Terms of use and data privacy

By accessing our websites and the information, services and products contained therein, you agree to the following terms and conditions.

Terms of use

General information

The information contained on the websites is provided by BLS Cargo for information purposes only. BLS Cargo AG reserves the right to change and / or adapt these web pages at any time and without prior notice. It also reserves the right to restrict the operating times of the website or temporarily suspend them for technical reasons. The information published on the website does not constitute an offer or a recommendation to purchase products or services or to conclude any legal transaction. Exceptions to this principle are expressly noted on the websites.

Copyright

The entire content of the BLS Cargo AG website is protected by copyright. The industrial property rights (in particular the copyright and trademark rights) to all elements on these web pages - including the word, image and acoustic trademarks or logos contained therein - belong exclusively and comprehensively to BLS Cargo AG. The copyrights of third parties remain reserved. In the event of complete or partial reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any form - electronic or written - the express naming of BLS Cargo AG as the author or holder of the corresponding rights is required. Reproduction, transmission, modification, linking or use of the websites for public or commercial purposes is only permitted with the prior written consent of BLS Cargo AG.

Exclusion of warranty

Although BLS Cargo AG and its contractual partners have taken every care to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the websites, neither BLS Cargo AG nor its contractual partners can give any explicit or implicit assurance or warranty (including to third parties) with regard to the correctness, completeness or up-to-dateness of the information on the websites. BLS Cargo AG accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the websites will not be interrupted or that the websites or the respective server are free of viruses or other harmful components, or that misuse by third parties (inspection of data, copies, etc.), loss of programmes or other data in their information systems will occur. This shall also apply if the BLS Cargo websites draw attention to the possibility of such damage.

Disclaimer

Any liability on the part of BLS Cargo AG towards users or third parties, including consequential damage (in particular for loss of profit) of any kind resulting from the use of or access to the BLS Cargo AG websites or from the use of the information contained therein, is completely excluded.

Links to other websites

The websites of BLS Cargo AG may contain links to websites of third parties which are not under the control of BLS Cargo AG. When activating such links you may leave the websites of BLS Cargo AG or extracts from third party websites may be displayed within the context of the BLS Cargo AG website. BLS Cargo AG accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or legality of the content contained therein or for links to other websites or for any offers, products or services contained therein. The use of linked websites is exclusively at your own risk. This also applies if these websites contain the BLS Cargo logo, another protected designation or other brand communication of BLS Cargo.

Privacy policy

Scope

The present data protection declaration of BLS Cargo AG, Bollwerk 27, 3011 Bern, hereinafter referred to as BLS, applies to the processing of personal data within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union by BLS.

With the data protection explanation we inform you about which data we process from you, for what we need these data and how you can contradict the data collection.

Data processing by BLS

1. who is responsible for data processing

BLS is responsible for processing your data. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us at any time: Either by mail to: BLS AG, Legal Service / Data Protection Commission, Genfergasse 11, 3001 Bern or by e-mail to: datenschutz@bls.ch

2. Why do we collect personal data?

We are aware of how important it is to you that your personal data is handled carefully. All data is only processed for specific purposes. These may arise, for example, from technical necessity, contractual requirements, legal regulations, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data to the extent necessary, e.g. for the administration of customer relations, the distribution of our products and the provision of our services, the processing of orders and contracts, sales and invoicing, the answering of questions and concerns, the provision of information on our products and services and their marketing, support in technical matters and the evaluation and further development of services and products. For more detailed information on which data is processed and for what purposes, please read the following sections.

3. which data is stored and what it is used for

3.1 When using the internet presence of BLS

When you visit our website, the servers of our hosting provider temporarily save each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Internet page from which the access was made, if applicable with the search term used
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the operating system of your computer (provided by the User Agent)
  • the browser you use (provided by the User Agent)
  • Type of device in case of access by mobile phone
  • transmission protocol used

The collection and processing of this data serves the purpose of system security and stability and for error and performance analysis as well as for internal statistical purposes, and enables us to optimise our Internet offer. In addition, it enables us to design our website in a target group-specific manner, i.e. to provide you with specific content or information that may be of interest to you.

The IP address is evaluated together with other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website for the purposes of clarification and defence and, if necessary, is used in the context of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

Finally, when you visit our website, we use cookies as well as applications and aids based on the use of cookies. You will find more detailed information on this in the sections on cookies, tracking tools, advertisements and social plugins of this data protection declaration. Our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for these processes.

In the case of external websites linked to our website, we do not guarantee compliance with data protection regulations.

3.2 When contacting us by e-mail

You have the possibility to contact us by email. We use the voluntarily entered data (in particular address, telephone number and company) in order to answer your contact enquiry in the best possible and personalised way. In addition, we may use the information you provide in the e-mail to customer service for internal analytical purposes to improve our services and performance.

We base this data processing on our legitimate interest as a legal basis or, if your contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, on the implementation of the pre-contractual measures requested by you.

3.3 Contacting within the framework of a social media campaign of BLS

If you use social media, BLS may, with your consent to the social media provider, run advertising campaigns that are visible on your user profile. For these campaigns you have the possibility to contact BLS. If you contact BLS, we use the following personal data, which we have received from the social media provider with your consent:

  • Salutation, surname, first name
  • e-mail address

We will use this data solely to provide you with the information requested by your contact and will base these data processes on the consent given by your contact as a legal basis.

4. how long your data will be kept

We only store personal data for as long as necessary,

  • in order to perform services to the extent specified in this data protection declaration that you have requested or for which you have given your consent; 
  • to use the tracking services referred to in this Privacy Policy to the extent of our legitimate interest.

Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations which oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax law provisions. If we no longer need this data to perform services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used to fulfil our storage obligations.

5. where is the data stored

The storage of your data is always in databases within Switzerland. However, in some cases specified in this data protection declaration, the data is also passed on to third parties based in the EU or in other third countries. The EU states have an adequate level of data protection compared to Switzerland. If another third country does not have an adequate level of data protection, we will either ensure that your data is adequately protected by contractual arrangements with these companies or we will ensure that your data is adequately protected by these companies.

6. will your data be disclosed to third parties?

Your data will not be resold by us. Your personal data will then only be disclosed to selected service providers and only to the extent necessary to provide the service. These are in particular the following service providers:

  • IT support service provider
  • Shipping service providers (such as the Swiss Post)
  • Our hosting provider (see section "Use of Internet presence")
  • The providers mentioned in the sections on tracking tools, social plugins and advertisements.

With regard to service providers based abroad, please also note the information in the section "Where is your data stored". Furthermore, your data may be passed on if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary to protect our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from our relationship with you. Our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for the data processing mentioned here.

7. how are tracking tools used?

The following tracking tool is used on our internet pages: Google Analytics. We use the web analysis services of Google Analytics for the purpose of designing our website in line with requirements and continuously optimising it. Our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for the data processing described below.

Tracking on Internet pages
In connection with our Internet pages, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files ("cookies") stored on your computer (see below "What are cookies and when are they used?") are used. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is transferred to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and prepared for us. In addition to the data listed above ("What data is processed when using our website?"), this provides us with the following information:

  • Navigation path that a visitor follows on the website
  • Time spent on the website or subpage
  • The page on which you leave the website
  • Country, region or city from where access is made
  • Terminal device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • returning or new visitors
  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and
  • Time of the server request

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website.

In the following you will learn more about our tracking tools: Google Analytics. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses methods which enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies (see below paragraph 12 "What are cookies and when are they used?"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, as described above, is transferred to servers of Google, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc. in the USA and stored there. In doing so, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google maintains an adequate level of data protection.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and the design of the website to meet requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. According to Google, under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.

Users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website by the user concerned (including the IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin here.

8. What are cookies and when are they used? 

In certain cases we use cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit or use one of our websites. Cookies save certain settings via your browser and data about the exchange with the website via your browser. When a cookie is activated, it can be assigned an identification number which identifies your browser and enables you to use the information contained in the cookie. You can set your browser so that a warning appears on the screen before a cookie is saved. You can also waive the advantages of personal cookies. Certain services cannot be used in this case. 

We use cookies to evaluate the general user behaviour. The aim is to optimise digital appearances. These are to be made easier to use and the contents more intuitive to find. They should be able to be set up and structured more comprehensibly. It is our concern to make the digital appearances user-friendly according to your needs. In this way we can optimise the website through targeted content or information on the website that may be of interest to you. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message is always displayed when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies: 

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website. Our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for the described data processing. 

9. social plugins 

By integrating social plugins, website operators can use certain social network services such as Facebook, Twitter etc. on their own websites. With the help of Facebook's Like button, for example, page visitors can share the website with a click of the mouse on their Facebook profile. The website operators hope that this will enable them to spread their site quickly. The integration is also used to obtain detailed statistical information about their users. Social plugins are deactivated on our website. 

10. display of advertising on our internet pages and in our apps

We do not use third party providers (ad servers) to place and use personalised advertisements on our websites and in our apps. 

11. data security 

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. We also take the company's internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and external service providers commissioned by us have committed themselves to secrecy and to compliance with data protection regulations. We take appropriate precautions to protect your data. However, the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic means always involves certain security risks and we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way. 

12. modification of the privacy policy 

Changes to this privacy policy may become necessary from time to time, for example due to the further development of our digital presence, new offers or legal changes. BLS therefore reserves the right to change the data protection declaration at any time with effect from a future date. Therefore we recommend to read this data protection declaration regularly.

Contact us 

If you have any questions or comments about our legal information or data protection, please contact us at the contact address listed in the imprint.  

Last update: December 3, 2020. All rights reserved.

Ihr Browser ist veraltet.

Die Seite wird in diesem Browser nicht optimal dargestellt. Aktualisieren Sie Ihren Browser für mehr Sicherheit, Geschwindigkeit und den besten Komfort auf dieser Seite.